Privacy Policy

The Picxels Singapore UEN-53353051B (“Picxels”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is a live and operating company in Singapore proving photobooth and photography services.  Our principal business activity is PHOTO TAKING SERVICES (EG PORTRAIT OR STUDIO PHOTOGRAPHY). Picxels operates this website (“this Site”) in connection with its undertaking of the said services and activities (“Services”).

In providing our Services, we take your privacy seriously and are committed to providing a safe online experience. We believe in being transparent about our practices, which is why we have provided this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to explain how we collect, use and disclose your information.

This Policy

This Policy describes how your information, including Personal Data (described below), will be collected, used and shared in connection with your use of our Services and this Site, our legal basis for doing so as well as your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us. This Policy is intended to meet the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (“PDPA”)

We reserve the right to update this Policy from time to time. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of this Policy so that you are aware of any updated terms to which you are bound. However, any changes will not apply retrospectively.

By using our Services and/or this Site, you agree that you have read and understood this Policy, and you consent to our use of your information in accordance with this Policy.

Preconsent

By submitting your Personal Data to us through any means, you agree that Picxels Singapore may collect, use and disclose your personal data, which you have provided to us. You also agree to this Privacy Policy.  You are deemed to have provided new consent each time you provide new Personal Data to us.

Personal Data

“Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access

Collection

Picxels Singapore collects and stores your Personal Data as per what you have provided during any forms of correspondence with us or during the use of our services. Such Personal Data may include, without limitation, the following:

  1. Name

  2. Email address

  3. Contact Number

  4. Photographs

  5. Any other personal data that you might voluntarily provide 

Usage

We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  1. performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the
    services requested by you

  2. verifying your identity

  3. complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules,
    or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental
    and/or regulatory authority

  4. any other purposes for which you have provided the information

  5. any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above

Photographs of our guests taken during any of our services are stored and may be used for our marketing purposes. If you wish for us to remove your photographs from any of our platforms, we will do so promptly after receiving your request.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal data:

  1. where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in
    connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you

  2. to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to
    perform any of the functions for us.
Cookies

The website operated by Picxels Singapore namely “www.picxels.sg” may employ the use of cookies or any other form of tracking devices while you use our website. 

Protection of personal data

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method
of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to
protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our
information security measures.

error: Content is protected !!